1983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
 

2004

 

Sharks snare some top-quality recruits

A BUSY off-season recruiting campaign snared several quality recruits for the Sharks.

Former Footscray and Western Bulldogs warhorse Paul Dimattina headed the list, joining brother Andrew at the Sharks, who also snared Ben McEntee (Adelaide), David Cameron (Geelong) and Dane Carmody (Subiaco).

McEntee moved over from Glenelg on a decent-sized deal covering five years, but he eventually proved to be worth every cent.

In round 16, against Mt Gravatt at Fankhauser Reserve, McEntee became the first Southport player to kick 100 goals in a State League season when he booted five.

The feat was acknowledged by several reserve grade players and spectators, who ran on to the ground to celebrate the occasion, although it was nowhere near the same proportions as when Tony Lockett kicked his 2000th AFL goal for the Sydney Swans.

McEntee finished the season with 119 majors, including three hauls of 10 goals.

Another key signing was former Brisbane AFL defender Matt Kennedy, who was back at Fankhauser Reserve, not as a player but as new football manager. He replaced Gary Watts in the position.

In round one, Southport played Broadbeach at Merrimac Oval in a local derby with plenty of feeling, given the situation.

The Cats took a thriller by a point and the Broadbeach side that day contained several ex-Sharks, including Craig McGough, Adrian Hill, Ash Gehling, Brad Fisher, Brad McMahon and Corey Taylor.

And champion ruckman David Round, signed as an assistant coach as he recuperated from knee surgery, had also moved cross-city to the Cattery.

After the full-time siren ended the battle, Broadbeach players and supporters celebrated like it was a grand final victory.

That show of false bravado was to be a big mistake because the Sharks subsequently smashed the Cats by 112 points in the return bout in round 11, then by 83 points in the second semi-final, on their way to a grand final berth, which they lost to Morningside.

It was a weird finale in many respects because Paul Dimattina found himself in exactly the same circumstances as another ex-Footscray (Western Bulldogs).

Like Dempsey, Dimattina never played in a grand final at AFL/VFL level and, as happened to Dempsey in 1986, the Sharks lost the flag decider.

But, as was the case with Dempsey, things were going to change the next year – and again in strikingly similar circumstances.

Brad Moran, yet another from the Surfers Paradise junior production line, made his debut for the Sharks this year.

So did defender Wayde Mills, originally from Ballina, who went through the Coolangatta junior program.
Regan Duckworth signed from Western Australia, Sam Liston from South Australia.

But Troy Crossley and Shaun Coughlan (retired) departed, as did midfielder Luke Carroll after just one season and David Round also gone.

During the season the Sharks again held a visiting side goal-less. This time it was the hapless Mayne – who never beat Southport in matches played on the Gold Coast – with the final score being 33.24 (222) to 0.3 (3).
That remains the lowest score kicked against Southport in State League.

A promising season ended with a grand final loss, by seven points, against Morningside and it proved to be the finale for coach Scott Lawton after four seasons in charge.
Season details: Games played 20, won 17, lost 3.
Best and fairest: David James.
Leading goalkicker: Ben McEntee (119).


 

 
MATCH RESULTS 2004
 
Round 1 (Apr 17):
BROADBEACH  2.4  4.6   8.7    14.9 (93)
SOUTHPORT     4.4  7.6  9.10  11.16 (82)

Southport goals: B McEntee 5, J Pate, A Devine, B Merrett, A Dimattina, K Tandogac, D James.
Southport best: D O’Brien, R Bowden, P Dimattina, B McEntee, A Morrison.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.
 
Round 2 (Apr 24):
SOUTHPORT       6.3  8.8  11.10  14.14 (98)
MORNINGSIDE  4.5  5.7    7.10     9.12 (66)

Southport goals: B McEntee 6, P Dimattina 2, D James 2, J Pate, D O’Brien, J Georgiades, J Smith.

Southport best: D O’Brien, R Bowden, P Dimattina, D James, A Morrison.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 3 (May 2):
SOUTHPORT  4.4  9.9  14.19  22.22 (156)

MAYNE            0.1  1.4     2.5         3.6 (24)

Southport goals: B McEntee 10, J Georgiades 3, L Jenkins 2, M Lynch 2, D Cameron, A Devine, S Liston, K Morris, M Wollington.

Southport best: M Wollington, B McEntee, K Tandogac, R Bowden, A Devine.
At Everton Park, Brisbane.
Round 4 (May 9):
SOUTHPORT                4.4  7.7  7.9  8.18 (66)

WESTERN MAGPIES  1.1  1.1  2.2   2.3 (15)

Southport goals: D Jansen 2, A McKee, J Smith, B McEntee, A Dimattina, J Georgiades, R Duckworth.

Southport best: D Carmody, D Cameron, K Morris, J Smith, D Jansen.
At Sherwood Oval, Brisbane.
Round 5 (May 15):
SOUTHPORT     6.4  9.9  16.10  20.14 (134)

NTHN EAGLES  1.0  4.5     6.7        8.7 (55)

Southport goals: B McEntee 6, J Pate 3, P Dimattina 2, M Lynch 2, J Smith 2, M Richardson, D Cameron, A Dimattina, D James, D Jansen.

Southport best: P Dimattina, J Pate, A Morrison, M Lynch, D Jansen.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 6 (May 22):
SOUTHPORT    5.5  12.7  19.13  24.18 (162)

MT GRAVATT  1.1    1.2     2.4         3.8 (24)

Southport goals: B McEntee 10, S Liston 5, M Lynch 2, A Dimattina 2, J Pate, R Duckworth, D Carmody, P Dimattina, L Jenkins.

Southport best: D O’Brien, D James, P Dimattina, L Jenkins, D Cameron, B McEntee.
At Dittmer Park, Brisbane.
Round 7 (May 29):
SOUTHPORT  6.3  13.7  20.10  24.17 (161)
REDLAND      0.0     1.1     3.4         3.4 (22)

Southport goals: B McEntee 9, S Liston 5, J Pate 2, M Lynch 2, D O’Brien, B Tanton, P Dimattina, R Duckworth, D Jansen, E Zimmer.
Southport best: B McEntee, J Pate, R Bowden, D Carmody, A Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 8 (Jun 5):
SOUTHPORT  5.2  9.2  12.5  17.9 (111)
SUNCOAST    2.2  6.5    8.6  10.10 (70)

Southport goals: B McEntee 6, J Pate 3, A Dimattina 2, D O’Brien, D Cameron, R Duckworth, S Liston, D James, J Smith.
Southport best: B McEntee, D Carmody, A Dimattina, P Dimattina, A Devine.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.
Round 9 (Jun 13):
MORNINGSIDE  3.4  4.6  8.6  10.10 (70)
SOUTHPORT      1.3  3.2  7.7      9.7 (61)

Southport goals: B McEntee 5, D Carmody, S Liston, K Tandogac, D James.

Southport best: D Carmody, R Bowden, A Morrison, D James, D O’Brien.
At Esplen Oval, Brisbane.
 Round 10 (Jun 26):
SOUTHPORT  7.6  14.12  20.17  28.23 (191)

LABRADOR    0.0      0.1      3.2        4.2 (26)

Southport goals: A Dimattina 8, J Pate 4, D Cameron 3, M Lynch 3, J Georgiades 3, R Duckworth 2, D Jansen 2, D Carmody 2, A Devine.
Southport best: A Dimattina, D Jansen, J Pate, D Cameron, A Morrison.
At Cooke-Murphy Oval, Labrador.
 Round 11 (Jul 3):
SOUTHPORT      4.7  9.9  16.12  22.14 (146)

BROADBEACH  0.0  2.0      3.4        5.4 (34)

Southport goals: A Dimattina 6, B McEntee 5, J Pate 2, M Lynch 2, P Dimattina 2, D Cameron, D Carmody, D O’Brien, D James, J Georgiades.
Southport best: D James, D Jansen, R Bowden A Devine, M Wollington, A Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 12 (Jul 10):
SOUTHPORT  9.4  16.11  22.18  33.24 (222)

MAYNE            0.0      0.1      0.2          0.3 (3)

Southport goals: B McEntee 10, J Georgiades 3, A Dimattina 3, S Liston 3, J Pate 2, L Ryswyk 2, P Dimattina 2, R Duckworth 2, D Carmody, L Jenkins, K Tandogac, D James, D Jansen.

Southpor best: J Georgiades, B McEntee, M Wollington, J Pate, D Robson, A Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 13 (Jul 17):
SOUTHPORT                7.4  15.6  21.11  26.14 (170)

WESTERN MAGPIES  1.0    1.0     2.0        2.0 (12)

Southport goals: B McEntee 10, A Dimattina 4, D James 3, R Duckworth 2, M Lynch 2, J Pate, B Moran, K Tandogac, D Jansen, S McDermott.

Southport best: M Wollington, R Duckworth, A Morrison, D Jansen, B McEntee, A Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Resere, Musgrave Hill.
Round 14 (Jul 25):
SOUTHPORT      5.0  8.2  12.4  19.7 (121)

NTHN EAGLES  1.2  5.4    7.4      9.4 (58)

Southport goals: B McEntee 9, D Carmody 2, D James 2, D O’Brien, J Georgiades, A Dimattina, S McDermott, S Liston, D Jansen.

Southport best: R Duckworth, B McEntee, D Jansen, D Carmody, A Morrison.
At O’Callaghan Park, Brisbane.
Round 15 (Jul 31):
SOUTHPORT  4.5  7.11  11.20  13.24 (102)

REDLAND        2.1   3.2      5.2        6.9 (45)

Southport goals: B McEntee 4, J Georgiades 3. D O’Brien 2, A Dimattina 2, S McDermott, D Jansen.

Southport best: D Jansen, J Georgiades, D O’Brien, A Morrison, M Wollington.
At Victoria Point.
Round 16 (Aug 7):
SOUTHPORT    4.0  8.8  14.7  15.13 (103)

MT GRAVATT  1.2  2.4    5.4       5.6 (36)

Southport goals): B McEntee 5, W Mills 3, A Dimattina 3, S McDermott 2, D James 2.

Southport best: L Jenkins, M Wollington, R Duckworth, W Mills, D Cameron.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 17 (Aug 15):
SOUTHPORT  3.5  9.9  12.15  16.18 (114)

SUNCOAST     0.3  1.4      2.5        2.8 (20)

Southport goals: A Dimattina 5, B McEntee 4, D James 3, W Mills, L Ryswyk, D James, A Dimattina.

Southport best: M Wollington, L Jenkins, L Ryswyk, D James, A Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Round 18 (Aug 20):
SOUTHPORT  3.7  12.12  20.18  28.22 (190)

LABRADOR    1.0      2.1      3.1        3.2 (20)

Southport goals: B McEntee 7, A Dimattina 5, P Dimattina 3, B Moran 3, A Morrison 2, S Liston 2, D Carmody, D O’Brien, S Young, J Georgiades, D James, J Smith.

Southport best: M Wollington, L Jenkins, W Mills, S Young, A Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill (lights).
Second semi-final (Sept 4):
SOUTHPORT     3.3  10.6  14.8  18.11 (119)

BROADBEACH  1.2    3.2   3.4        5.6 (36)

Southport goals: B McEntee 4, D Carmody 3, L Ryswyk 2, A Morrison 2, R Duckworth 2, A Dimattina, P Dimattina, S Liston.

 Southport best: P Dimattina, D Carmody, A Morrison, R Duckworth, L Jenkins, M Wollington.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
Grand final (Sept 19):
MORNINGSIDE  1.5  5.11  10.12  12.18 (90)

SOUTHPORT      3.4    6.4    9.10  12.11 (81)

Southport goals: B McEntee 3, D James 2, J Pate, D Carmody, D O’Brien, L Ryswyck, L Jenkins, A Dimattina, S Liston.

Southport best: D Carmody, D James, J Pate, K Tandogac, A Morrison, R Bowden.
At Giffin Park, Brisbane.