1983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
 

2005

 
Dare back as coach and ‘Dimma’ does a ‘Demps’

AFTER stints as assistant coach with AFL clubs North Melbourne and Geelong, Norm Dare was back as head honcho at Fankhauser Reserve to take over from the luckless Scott Lawton.

Dare took over a playing roster rich in experience and rising talent and, of this season’s grand final side, five went on to be listed by AFL clubs.

They were Sam Gilbert (St Kilda), Brent Renouf (Hawthorn), Wayde Mills (Brisbane), Kevin Tandogac ( Brisbane rookie) and Haydn Kiel (Hawthorn rookie).

And the year produced a career highlight by rugged former AFL utility Paul Dimattina, who had joined younger brother Andrew at the Sharks the previous season.

It remarkably similar circumstances, Paul Dimattina followed the same pathway as Gary Dempsey back in 1986 and 1987.

Like Dempsey, Dimattina had played with the Western Bulldogs (or Footscray as the club was known in Dempsey’s VFL days) and he had never played in a grand final.

Dempsey moved north to Southport in 1986 and appeared in his first grand final the same year – when Southport lost the ‘unloseable’ premiership decider to Coorparoo.

A year later and Dempsey drank from his first premiership cup.

In 2004, with Dimattina on board, Southport finished as minor premiers but lost the grand final against Morningside.

A year later, though, and Dimattina finally celebrated a premiership win – and he finished with not one, but two medals – just like Dempsey did in 1987.

The ex-Bulldog was used as a forward option and kicked six goals in a wonderful performance. It earned him the Joe Grant Medal for best-on-ground, an award Dempsey also won in the 1987 decider.

Another key signing was highly versatile key-position utility Dan McEntee, brother of Ben.

And the Sharks ranks of experience was bolstered by the signings of forme Hawthorn player Glen Nugent and key-position  performer Caine Miller, while a young Tasmanian Daniel Hawkins also signed.

Grand final side:
Backs: Daniel Hawkins, Sam Gilbert, Adam Devine.
Half-backs:
Dan McEntee, Wayde Mills, Kevin Tandogac.
Centres: Clint Watts, Dane Carmody, David James.
Half-forwards:
Glenn Nugent, Caine Miller, Josh Maddox.
Forwards:
Haydn Kiel, Ben McEntee, Paul Dimattina.
Rucks:
Brent Renouf, Andrew Dimattina, Darren O’Brien.
Interchange:
Jayson Pate, Luke Jenkins, David Cameron, David Lynch.

Grand final details:
SOUTHPORT      3.3 9.8  10.11  16.15 (111)
MORNINGSIDE  2.2  3.7  6.10      6.14 (50)
GOALS: Southport: P Dimattina 6, B McEntee 5, D O’Brien, G Nugent, C Miller, A Dimattina, D James. Morningside: H Wilson 2, S Mugavin 2, K Abey, J Gough, A Browning.
BEST: Southport: C Miller, P Dimattina, W Mills, B McEntee, S Gilbert, D James. Morningside: H Wilson, A Browning, N Clark, D Armitage, J Gough.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.

Season details: Games played 20, won 18, lost 2.
Best and fairest: Darren O’Brien.
Joe Grant Medal: Paul Dimattina.
Leading goalkicker: Ben McEntee (90).

 

 MATCH RESULTS 2005

Round 1 (Apr 17):
SOUTHPORT     2.0  6.1  8.2  12.4 (76)
BROADBEACH  3.1 3.2  4.3    6.3 (39)
Southport goals: D Cameron 2, N McEntee 2, D Carmody 2, A McKenzie 2, OL Jenkins, A Dimattina, B Renouf, J White.
Southport best: C Watts, D O’Brien, D Carmody, R Bowden, D McEntee.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.
 
Round 2 (Apr 23):
SOUTHPORT  4.5  8.10  10.13  14.17 (101)

LABRADOR     3.1   4.3      8.6        8.6 (54)

Southport goals: B McEntee 7, P Dimattina 2, A Devine, D McEntee, C Miller, D James, A McKenzie.

Southport best: D O’Brien, D Carmody, D James, W Mills, P Dimattina.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill (lights).
 
Round 3 (May 1):
SUNCOAST     1.4  4.9  10.12  12.12 (84)

SOUTHPORT  6.1  6.1     6.3     10.8 (68)

Southport
goals: B McEntee 4, D Jansen 2, M Lynch, D Carmody, D James.
Southport best: K Tandogac, D Jansen, C Miller, D Lynch, D O’Brien.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Round 4 (May 7):
SOUTHPORT    3.1  6.4    8.4    14.7 (91)

MT GRAVATT  5.3  8.5  9.10  11.12 (78)

Southport goals: B McEntee 6, P Dimattina 2, A Dimattina, F Pope, J Hickey, C Miller, D Jansen, D James.

Southport best: L Jenkins, K Tandogac, D Hawkins, S Gilbert, P Dimattina.
At Victoria Point (double-header promotion).
 
Round 5 (May 15):
SOUTHPORT      2.1  3.3  5.8  10.11 (71)

MORNINGSIDE  1.3  3.4  4.6     4.8 (32)

Southport goals: B McEntee 2, D Carmody 2, D Hawkins, D Lynch, J Maddox, D Jansen.

Southport best: S Gilbert, L Jenkins, D Jansen, D Hawkins, D Cameron.
At Esplen Oval, Brisbane.
 
Round 6 (May 22):
SOUTHPORT  2.2  4.6  8.8  11.10 (76)

ZILLMERE      3.3  3.4  6.4     6.6 (42)

Southport goals: B McEntee 5, D Lynch 2, C Miller 2, D Carmody, A McKenzie.

Southport best: D O’Brien, D Hawkins, C Watts, K Tandogac, K Morriws.
At O’Callaghan Park, Brisbane.
 
Round 7 (May 29):
BROADBEACH  2.0  6.4  8.6  15.8 (98)

SOUTHPORT      1.1  2.3  8.6    9.7 (61)

Southport goals: B McEntee 3, P Dimattina 2, J addox 2, C Miller, D Jansen.

Southport best: D O’Brien, K Morris, A Devine, D Hawkins, J Maddox.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Round 8 (Jun 4):
SOUTHPORT  3.5  4.8  8.12  12.20 (92)

REDLAND       0.0  0.2    0.4      3.7 (25)

Southport goals: A McKenzie 3, J Pate 2, D McEntee 2, D O’Brien, L Jenkins, C Miller, K Morris, D James.

Southport best: D James, D Lynch, D O’Brien, D Hawkins, K Morris.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Round 9 (Jun 19):
SOUTHPORT  3.2  7.6  9.10  12.13 (85)

SUNCOAST     2.4  2.6    4.8    5.10 (40)

Southport goals: D Carmody 2, D Cameron 2, A Dimattina 2, G Nugent 2, D O’Brien, P Dimattina, C Miller, D James.

Southport best: A Dimattina, S Gilbert, J Maddox, D O’Brien, K Tandogac.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.
 
Round 10 (Jun 26):
SOUTHPORT  7.3  13.6  17.11  23.19 (157)

REDLAND       4.2    6.3      7.4        7.4 (46)

Southport goals: B McEntee 7, P Dimattina 7, C Miller 3, G Nugent 2, D Carmody, D O’Brien, A Dimattina, J Maddox.

Southport best: A Dimattina, D Carmody, P Dimattina, C Miller, B McEntee.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.
 
Round 11 (Jul 3):
SOUTHPORT    7.6  12.8  16.12  20.13 (133)

MT GRAVATT  1.1    4.3      5.3        7.7 (49
)
Southport goals: P Dimattina 7, B McEntee 6, C Miller 2, G Nugent, J Maddox, J Burge, D McEntee, C Watts.

Southport best: D Carmody, J Maddox, L Jenkins, P Dimattina, C Miller.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters (double-header promotion).
 
Round 12 (Jul 9):
SOUTHPORT      3.4  5.4    6.8  11.12 (78)

MORNINGSIDE  3.4  4.9  7.12  10.14 (74)

Southport
goals: B McEntee 4, J Maddox 3, C Miller 2, D Carmody, D McEntee.
Southport best: J Maddox, A Devine, A Dimattina, D Lynch, D Carmody.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Round 13 (Jul 16):
SOUTHPORT  1.2  4.5  8.9  14.11 (95)

ZILLMERE      5.1  8.2  8.4   11.4 (70)

Southport goals: P Dimattina 4, J Maddox 3, H Kiel 2, B McEntee 2, G Nugent, A Devine, D McEntee.

Southport best: D Hawkins, H Kiel, D Lynch, S Gilbert, A Devikne.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Round 14 (Jul 23):
SOUTHPORT  6.2  9.5  14.8  17.10 (112)

LABRADOR    3.1  3.3   3.8        3.8 (26)

Southport
goals:  B McEntee 9, H Kiel 2, G Nugent, D CArmody, D McEntee.
Southport best: D James, B McEntee, L Jenkins, D CArmody, S Gilbert.
At Cooke-Murphy Oval, Labrador.
 
Round 15 (Jul 30):
SOUTHPORT      3.3    8.6   13.9  17.10 (110)

MORNINGSIDE  7.3  10.8   12.9  15.14 (104)

Southport goals: H Kiel 4, D James 3, C Miller 2, D Carmody 2, D Cameron , G Nugent, B McEntee, J Maddox, S Gilbert, C Watts.

Southport best: D James, H Kiel, C Watts, C Miller, B Tanton.
At Esplen Oval, Brisbane.
 
Round 16 (Aug 7):
SOUTHPORT  3.4   8.6  16.10  19.11 (125)

SUNCOAST     2.4  5.10    9.12   12.15 (87)

Southport goals: D Cameron 3 B McEntee 3, D James 2, G Nugent 2, C Miller 2, D O’Brien 2, D McEntee 2, H Kiel, D Lynch, D Carmody.

Southport best: D Jamews, H Kiel, C Miller, D O’Brien, D Hawkins.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.
 
Round 17 (Aug 14):
SOUTHPORT     4.1  5.4  8.10  10.14 (74)

BROADBEACH  3.2  5.3    6.4    10.5 (65)

Southport
goals: D Cameron 3, B McEntee 3, G Nugent 2, D Carmody, P Dimattina.
Southport best: S Gilbert, G Nugent, D James, D McEntee, B Renouf.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Round 18 (Aug 20):
SOUTHPORT 4.7  8.11  11.15  18.17 (125)

REDLAND       1.1    6.4      9.8    13.10 (88)

Southport goals: B McEntee 5, J Pate 2, A Dimattina 2, J Maddox 2, D James 2, D O’Brien, L Jenkins, G Nugent, P Dimattina, C Miller.

Southport best: D James, B McEntee, W Mills, L Jenkins, D Hawkins.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.
 
Second semi-final (Sept 3):
SOUTHPORT  3.3  9.6  13.12  21.14 (140)

ZILLMERE      4.5  6.6     8.6       11.8 (74)

Southport goals: B McEntee 9, D James 3, C Watts 2, D Cameron 2, H Kiel, D Lynch, A Dimattina, P Dimattina, C Miller.

Southport best: B McEntee, D McEntee, C Watts, D Hawkins, C Miller, L Jenkins.
At Giffin Park, Brisbane.
 
Grand final (Sept 18):
SOUTHPORT      3.3  9.8  10.11  16.15 (111)

MORNINGSIDE  2.2  3.7   6.10      6.14 (50)

Southport goals: P Dimattina 6, B McEntee 5, D O’Brien, G Nugent, C Miller, A Dimattina, D James.
Southport best: C Miller, P Dimattina, W Mills, B McEntee, S Gilbert, D James.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.