1983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
 

2006

 

Life after Norm Dare (chapter two) as Crowley gets the coaching nod

A CAREER move by super coach Norm Dare left former champion player Craig Crowley in charge of the State’s most powerful and successful club.

Crowley, who was to go on to be named in the club’s Best of 25 Years of State League side, was anointed by Dare as worthy of the challenge after several seasons with the Sharks reserves, where he nurtured many younger players.

The backing of Dare for Crowley as an ideal replacement, carried Crowley over the line when the club’s hierarchty decided on a replacement.

Another significant appointment was that of Jason Cotter, one of the club’s favourite sons, as football manager, replacing Matthew Kennedy.

Cotter was back at the club he played for from 1983 to 1994 and which he coached to premierships from 1998 to 2000.

Cotter had coached the Queensland representative side in 2005 and was still in charge of the Maroons up to 2010.

On the recruiting front, Tim Harders signed from Redland, ex-basketball and local junior Kurt Tippett made seniors debut, Danny Wise was back from Adelaide and goalsneak Terry Knight was back from the VFL.
Tippett and ex-Surfers junior ruckman Jesse White were thrust up to senior duties and were to go on to be drafted by AFL clubs.

The Sharks signed Glen Waters and Grant Johnson from country Victoria and adding to the talent in the ranks of the youth, Joel Tippett also made his seniors debut this year.

During a topsy-turvy season, the Sharks were belted by a Brisbane reserves side by 78 points at Carrara, and by Zillmere (a record losing margin of 89 points) at O’Callaghan Park, yet they still won a grand final.
Yet another Surfers junior product Brent Renouf had a great grand final at centre half-back, and was subsequently recruited by Hawthorn as a top-10 pick at the AFL national draft on the back of that performance.

The grand final side:
Backs: Cameron Betts, Clint Watts, Daniel Hawkins.
Half-backs: Kapun Morris, Brent Renouf, Glenn Screech.
Centres: David James, Dane Carmody, Haydn Kiel.
Half-forwards: Adam Devine, Dan McEntee, Fraser Pope.
Forwards: Kurt Tippett, Ben McEntee, Dane Eaton.
Rucks: Caine Miller, Tim Harders, Danny Wise.
Interchange: Jason Burge, Ben Merrett, Gary Johnson, Dane Grant.

Grand final details:
SOUTHPORT  7.3    9.5  15.11  17.14 (116)
ZILLMERE      3.2  11.5   14.7    16.8 (104)
GOALS: Southport: D Carmody 3, B McEntee 3, G Screech 2, D James 2, H Kiel 2, K Tippett, D Wise, D McEntee, C Miller, G Johnson. Zillmere: T Zantuck 8, L Weller 3, D Dickfos 3, L Crane, M Payne.
BEST: Southport: B Renouf, D Carmody, D James, H Kiel, D Wise, G Screech. Zillmere: L Crane,  T Zantuck, M Payne, D Dzufer, B Niland-Rowe, C Lambart.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.

Season details: Games played 21, won 15, lost 6.
Best and fairest: David James.
Joe Grant Medal: Dane Carmody.

Leading goalkicker:
Ben McEntee (50).

 

MATCH RESULTS 2006

Round 1 (Apr 9):
SOUTHPORT  5.2  9.4  12.8    15.9 (99)
ZILLMERE      2.3  7.6  11.8  13.11 (89)
Southport goals: B McEntee 5, F Pope 3, T Knight 3, H Kiel 2, T Waters, J White.
Southport best: D Wise, A Devine, K Tippett, H Kiel, D Hawkins.
At O’Callaghan Park, Brisbane.

Round 2 (Apr 16):
SOUTHPORT  3.5  4.9  5.12  12,15 (87)
LABRADOR    5.0  5.1    5.5      8.7 (55)
Southport goals: T Knight 4, H Kiel 2, G Waters 2, M Van Rossum, J Burge, C Miller, B Gordon.
Southport best: K Tippett, G Screech, T Knight, D Hawkins, T Harders.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.

Round 3 (Apr 23):
SOUTHPORT  7.7  18.10  28.15  37.23 (245)
REDLAND       2.1      3.2      4.2        4.3 (27)
 
Southport goals: T Knight 6, B McEntee 5, D Wise 5, G Waters 3, D Hawkins 3, D James 2, D O’Brien 2, J White 2, M Van Rossum 2, F Pope 2, E Dureya, A Devine, J Burgess, C Miller, G Johnson.
Southport best: D James, D Hawkins, T Knight, D Wise, G Waters.
At Victoria Point.

Round 4 (Apr 29):
MORNINGSIDE  4.1  7.5  11.5   15.8 (98)
SOUTHPORT      3.5  5.8  11.9  13.11 (80)
Southport goals: B McEntee 5, G Waters 2, B Renouf, F Pope, J Burge, D James, J White.
Southport best: B McEntee, A Devine, C Betts, T Harders.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.

Round 5 (May 6):
MT GRAVATT  3.4  9.8  15.11  18.13 (121)
SOUTHPORT    3.2  5.3    10.5      12.8 (80)
Southport goals: B McEntee 4, D O’Brien 3, D James 2, R Bowden, T Knight, G Waters.
Southport best: A Devine, D Hawkins, D McEntee, D O’Brien, D James.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 6 (May 13):
SUNCOAST     6.4  12.8  17.12  22.15 (147)
SOUTHPORT  1.3    3.4     6.7      10.9 (69)
Southport goals: B McEntee 2, D McEntee 2, D James 2, T Harders, B Merrett, D Hawkins, B Male.
Southport best: D McEntee, C Betts, C Miller, D Wise, G Waters.
At Gold Colast Stadium, Carrara.

Round 7 (May 27):
SOUTHPORT       6.3   9.8  14.8  16.13 (109)
MORNINGSIDE  2.5  7.11  9.13   13.14 (92)
Southport goals: B McEntee 5, J Burge 4, D Carmody 3, T Knight 2, D Wise, D McEntee.
Southport best: D Carmody, J Tippett, T Harders, J Burge, C Watts.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 8 (Jun 3):
SOUTHPORT  9.3  17.12  23.18  28.26 (194)
REDLAND       1.2     2.4       3.4        3.5 (23)
Southport goals: B McEntee 8, G Waters 4, D James 4, D Carmody 2, D McEntee 2, F Pope 2, D Hawkins 2, J White 2, J Pate, C Watts.
Southport best: D Carmody, C Betts, D James, K Morris, F Pope.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 9 (Jun 17):
SOUTHPORT  5.9  10.14  14.20  17.23 (125)
SUNCOAST     2.1      2.1      2.2        3.3 (21)
Southport goals: D Carmody 3, D McEntee 2, B McEntee 2, D Wise 2, A Devine, B Male, C Miller, G Screech, T Harders, D Hawkins, B Merrett, C Betts.
Southport best: C Betts, G Johnson, D James, D Hawkins, T Harders.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.

Round 10 (Jun 25):
SOUTHPORT     5.4  7.8  12.11  13.13 (91)
BROADBEACH  2.3  3.5   7.10  10.15 (75)
Southport goals: D James 3, B McEntee 2, G Van de Werken 2, G Screech, J Pate, D Wise, D McEntee, G Waters, B Male.
Southport best: B Merrett, T Harders, C Betts, D Wise, G Screech, A Devine.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 11 (Jul 2):
ZILLMERE      2.1  7.6  15.8  24.13 (157)
SOUTHPORT  2.5  4.7   8.11     9.14 (68)
Southport goals: D Wise 2, C Miller 2, D James 2, B Male 2,. Y Harders.
Southport best: D Wise, C Miller, C Watts, Y Harders, A Devine.
At O’Callaghan Park, Brisbane.

Round 12 (Jul 8):
SOUTHPORT  0.7  5.15  10.19  17.26 (128)
SUNCOAST     3.3    5.6      8.8    11.12 (78)
Southport goals: J Pate 2, H Keil 2, T Harders 2, D Wise 2, F Pope 2, R Bowden 2, D Eaton, G Screech, A Devine, C Miller.
Southport best: A Devine, D James, C Betts, D Wise, C Watts.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.

Round 13 (Jul 16):
SOUTHPORT    2.0  7.4  14.7  17.13 (115)
MT GRAVATT  2.2  4.4   6.4        8.7 (55)
Southport goals: D McEntee 5, F Pope 3, D Eaton 2, K Tippett 2, B Renouf, H Kiel, D Wise, D James, B Merrett.
Southport best: D James, H Kiel, C Watts, D McEntee, F Pope.
At Dittmer Park, Brisbane.

Round 14 (Jul 29):
BROADBEACH  6.4  8.5  11.8    17.9 (111)
SOUTHPORT      1.2  5.5  12.6  16.12 (108)
Southport goals: F Pope 4, D Carmody 2, H Kiel 2, J Pate, C Watts, D Wise, E Dureya, D McEntee, D Eaton, D James, C Betts.
Southport best: T Harders, D Carmody, D Wise, D Eaton, F Pope.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.

Round 15 (Aug 5):
SOUTHPORT  3.4  7.8  11.11  16.13 (109)
LABRADOR    1.1  4.3     6.4       11.6 (72)
Southport goals: D Eaton 3, D James 2, B Renouf, T Zimmer, R Bowden, H Kiel, D Wise, A Devine, D McEntee, D Grant, C Betts.
Southport best: K Morris, D Grant, R Bowden, D James, B Renouf.
At Fankhauser reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 16 (Aug 13):
SOUTHPORT     8.0  11.2  15.6   15.7 (97)
BROADBEACH  3.2   5.3    8.8  12.13 (87)
Southport goals:  K Tippett 5, H Kiel 2, F Pope 2, K Morris, D Eaton, B Male, D McEntee, D Carmody, G Schreech.
Southport best: K Tippett, D Hawkins, D Wise, D James, H Kiel.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.

Round 17 (Aug 19):
SOUTHPORT       4.3  10.7  13.13  17.18 (118)
MORNINGSIDE  4.8    6.9    9.11    12.13 (85)
Southport goals: K Tippett 3, D Eaton 2, T Harders 2, B Male 2, G Screech, H Kiel, D Wise, E Dureya, A Devine, D McEntee, D James, D Carmody.
Southport best: D James, T Harders, D Carmody, B Renouf, C Watts.
At Esplen Oval, Brisbane.

Round 18 (Aug 26):
SOUTHPORT  7.1  13.6  17.13  19.15 (129)
ZILLMERE     3.2    4.4      5.4     10.11 (71)
Southport goals: B McEntee 4, D Wise 3, K Tippett 3, T Harders 2, H Kiel, D McEntee, F Pope, D Eaton, D James, B Male, C Betts.
Southport best: B Renouf, H Kiel, D Carmody, D Wise, T Harders, D Eaton.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Qualifying final (Sept 9):
ZILLMERE      6.3  6.5  13.11  16.15 (111)
SOUTHPORT  3.1  7.5      7.5        9.8 (62)
Southport goals: G Screech 2, K Tippett, D Carmody, T Harders, H Kiel, B McEntee, D Eaton, D Hawkins.
Southport best: F Pope, C Betts, B Renouf, K Morris, D Hawkins, D McEntee.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Preliminary final (Sept 17):
SOUTHPORT       1.3  7.5  8.9  12.13 (85)
MORNINGSIDE  4.4  7.8  9.8    9.10 (64)
Southport goals: K Tippett 4, BMcEntee 3, H Kiel 2, D Wise, J Burge, C Betts.
Southport best: D Wise, K Morris, H Kiel, B Renouf, A Devine, D Hawkins.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Grand final (Sept 24):
SOUTHPORT  7.3    9.5  15.11  17.14 (116)
ZILLMERE      3.2  11.5   14.7    16.8 (104)
Southport goals: D Carmody 3, B McEntee 3, G Screech 2, D James 2, H Kiel 2, K Tippett, D Wise, D McEntee, C Miller, G Johnson.
Southport best: B Renouf, D CArmody, D James, H Kiel, D Wise, G Screech.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.