1983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
 

2008

 

Southport’s great escape gets them a grand final win over Morningside

THE season was to end in sensational circumstances with a gripping grand final success against traditional rivals Morningside at Gold Coast Stadium.

Even coach Craig Crowley admitted later that he thought his charges were gone when arch rivals Morningside raced to a 22-point lead eight minutes into the final quarterand seemed to have all the momentum.
But, as has happened so many times, the Sharks dug deep and surged back to eventually take a bell-ringer by eight points.

The Sharks had 25 scoring shots to Morningside’s 32, they had free kicks go against them by 35-22 and they had coughed up a five-goal lead in the first quarter.

Yet they still managed the club’s 13th  flag in 25 seasons in State League.

This all came a fortnight after the Sharks showed tremendous courage to end a season-long drought against Mt Gravatt.

The Vultures won all three home-and-away matches between the sides, but came to grief when Southport beat them by eight points in the second semi-final.

Morningside indicated a stellar season ahead when they whipped the Sharks by 47 points in round six.
The Sharks reversed that loss, winning by 48 points in round 13, then by 31 points in round 19.
In the lead-up to the season, midfielders Justin and Jared Kahlefeldt from the Riverina League, quality centre half-forward Brett Sinclair from the Vic Amateurs and strong defender Kurt Niklaus from country Victoria.

Jared was destined not to play a game for the Sharks after a bad ankle injury pre-season.
And, unfortunately for the Sharks, several rising young talents decided to head across city to Broadbeach.
Dane Eaton, Tauri Zimmer and Tom Clough elected to join mates at Merrimac Oval, although none had much success in their new colours.

Future Collingwood premiership on-baller Dayne Beams made his debut for the Sharks. He played in the winning grand final side, although he sustained a shoulder injury that sidelined him in the first quarter.
The season also featured the one and only draw Southport have had at State League level. They squared Brisbane’s seconds 12.13 apiece in a top-quality clash at Musgrave Hill in round seven.

And, off the field, the club parted company with Paul Wyatt as CEO. He was replaced in the role by Dean Bowtell, who completed a remarkable rise from reception desk duties and pulling beer behind the Fankhauser Reserve bar to taking over the club’s top role.

Grand final side:
Backs: Glenn Screech, Damien Charleston, Luke Jenkins.
Half-backs: Clint Watts, Kurt Niklaus, Daniel Hawkins.
Centres: David James, Darren O’Brien, Kevin Tandogac.
Half-forwards: Jason Burge, Brett Sinclair, David Cameron.
Forwards: Justin Kahlefeldt, Ben McEntee, Dayne Beams.
Rucks: Broc McCauley, Adam Devine, Danny Wise.
Interchange: Ben Merrett, Ben Headland, Fraser Pope, Dane Carmody.

Grand final details:
SOUTHPORT       8.2  10.3    13.5     18.7 (115)
MORNINGSIDE  4.5   8.10  13.13  15.17 (107)
GOALS: Southport: B McEntee 3, D Carmody 2, B Sinclair 2, J Burge 2, D James 2, D Cameron 2, F Pope, D O’Brien, D Beams, D Wise, B Merrett. Morningside: S Brown 4, A Browning 3, M Logan 3, H Wilson 2, D Bonney, N Clark, T Upton.
BEST: Southport: K Niklaus, L Jenkins, D Wise, B Sinclair, C Watts, J Burge. Morningside: J Gough, S Brown, R Holman, N Kinch, D Bonney, B Connell.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.

Season details: Games played 21, drew 1, lost 1.
Best and fairest: David James.
Leading goalkicker: Ben McEntee (72).


 

 
<!--[if !mso]>

Round 1 (Mar 30):
MT GRAVATT  5.2  8.4   11.6   16.7 (103)
SOUTHPORT    2.0  5.7  11.13  13.15 (93)
Southport goals: B McEntee 4, F Pope 2, B Merrett 2, J Kahlefeldt 2, B Sinclair, J Burge, D O’Brien.
Southport best: D Wise, F Pope, B Sinclair, D O’Brien, J Burge.
At Dittmer Park, Brisbane.

Round 2 (Apr 5):
SOUTHPORT  1.3  3.11  5.14  8.21 (69)
ZILLMERE      2.3   3.3    4.4     6.4 (40)
Southport goals: F Pope 2, B McEntee 2, B Merrett 2, D Carmody, J Kahlefeldt.
Southport best: F Pope, M Lynch, B Sinclair, B Merrett, B McCauley.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 3 (Apr 13):
SOUTHPORT     3.4  7.4  11.6  16.10 (106)
BROADBEACH  3.1  6.7   7.9    11.12 (78)
Southport goals: B McEntee 6, J Kahlefeldt 3, G Screech, D Carmody, B Sinclair, D Wise, B Merrett.
Southport best: M Lynch, J Kahlefeldt, D Wise, B Caputi, G Screech.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.

Round 4 (Apr 21):
SOUTHPORT  1.2  6.6  10.13  16.15 (111)
LABRADOR    1.3  2.4      6.6        6.9 (45)
Southport goals: B Sinclair 5, B McEntee 3, B Merrett 2, J Burge 2, D Wise, J Kahlefeldt, D Hawkins, D James.
Southport best: M Lynch, D Wise, K Tandogac, B Sinclair, D James, K Niklaus.
At Cooke-Murphy Oval, Labrador.

Round 5 (Apr 27):
SOUTHPORT  5.6  11.11  23.18  27.26 (168)
REDLAND       3.1      7.3      7.5      10.7 (67)
Southport goals: B McEntee 6, B Sinclair 5, D James 3, G Screech 2, M Lynch 2, J Burge, B Caputi, G Carmody, D Grant, D Hawkins.
Southport best: D James, B Sinclair, B McEntee, J Burge, C Watts.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 6 (May 11):
MORNINGSIDE  6.1  9.3  16.4  21.8 (134)
SOUTHPORT      3.4  5.7   8.13 12.15 (87)|
Southport goals: D Carmody 4, B Sinclair 2, B McEntee 2, B Merrett, D O’Brien, G Screech, D Hawkins.
Southport best: K Morris, D Carmody, D Hawkins, D James, K Niklaus.
At Esplen Oval, Brisbane.

Round 7 (May 18):
SOUTHPORT  4.2  6.5  10.9  12.13 (85)
SUNCOAST    2.5  4.5  7.12  12.13 (85)
Southport goals: B McEntee 5, D Carmody 3, D O’Brien 2, B Sinclair, F Pope.
Southport best: D O’Brien, D Carmody, K Morris, D James, D Hawkins.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 8 May 24):
MT GRAVATT  4.4  9.10  10.13  13.17 (95)
SOUTHPORT     1.2   4.4      5.6      8.8 (56)
Southport goals: B Merrett 2, D O’Brien, D B rittain, H Kiel, D Beams, D Hawkins, B McEntee.
Southport best: K Niklaus, D O’Brien, D Hawkins, K Tandogac, C Watts.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 9 (May 31):
SOUTHPORT     4.4  8.6  10.9  12.12 (84)
BROADBEACH  2.2  4.5   5.5    8.14 (62)
Southport goals: H Kiel 2, B McEntee 2, D O’Brien, B Sinclair, D Wise, J Kahlefeldt, T Knight, B Merrett, D Hawkins, D Cameron.
Southport best: D O’Brien, G Screech, F Pope, C Watts, J Burge.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 10 (Jun 15):
SOUTHPORT  4.2  6.5  10.13  15.15 (105)
ZILLMERE      3.3  4.6     5.8      9.13 (67)
Southport goals: B Sinclair 4, D Cameron 3, T Knight 2, B McEntee 2, F Pope 2, J Kahlefeldt, J Burge.
Southport best: D Cameron, D Wise, C Watts, D O’Brien, D James.
At O’Callaghan Park, Brisbane.

Round 11 (Jun 21):
SOUTHPORT  5.3  10.9  17.14  27.19 (181)
LABRADOR    4.3    5.4      6.5        7.7 (49)
Southport goals: T Knight 6, B McEntee 6, F Pope 2, B Sinclair 2, D Beams 2, D Carmody, C Watts, J Kahlefeldt, A Devine, B Caputi, J Burge, R Head, D Hawkins, D Cameron.
Southport best: D Wise, D CArmody, K Morris, D Beams, D Hawkins, B Merrett.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 12 (Jun 28):
SOUTHPORT  9.3  15.6  20.13  24.17 (161)
REDLAND       4.1    6.3      7.5        8.7 (55)

Southport goals: B McEntee 4, B Sinclair 3, T Knight 3, D Wise 2, D O’Brien 2, D Cameron 2, D Carmody, D Hawkins, R Head, D James, J Kahlefeldt, F Pope, G Screech, D Ramage.
Southport best: D Hawkins, D James, T Knight, B Caputi, B Merrett, D Ramage.
At Victoria Point.

Round 13 (Jul 5):
SOUTHPORT      5.3  7.5  10.8  12.13 (85)
MORNINGSIDE  2.4  2.5    3.5     5.7 (37)
Southport goals: T Knight 3, B McEntee 2, J Burge 2, B Sinclair 2, D James, F Pope, G Screech.
Southport best: F Pope, B Sinclair, K Tandogac, K Niklaus, D James, B Sinclair.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 14 (Jul 12):
MT GRAVATT  2.3  5.4   10.5    12.8 (80)
SOUTPORT       3.2  8.8  10.12  10.16 (76)
Southport goals: B Sinclair 4, J Kahlefeldt 2, B McEntee, F Pope, C Watts, D Beams.
Southport best: K Morris, G Screech, K Tandogac, J Kahlefeldt, D O’Brien.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 15 (Jul 19):
SOUTHPORT  4.1  8.4  11.7   15.9 (99)
SUNCOAST     1.7  4.8  7.12  13.14 (92)
Southport goals: B McEntee 8, D Wise, D Carmody, D O’Brien, J Burge, H Kiel, F Pope, B Merrett.
Southport best: B McEntee, K Tandogac, D James, A Devine, D O’Brien.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.

Round 16 (Aug 2):
SOUTHPORT      5.2  8.6  14.9  16.12 (108)
BROADBEACH  2.3  4.4    5.9      6.10 (46)
Southport goals: D Wise 3, B Sinclair 3, D Carmody 2, D Beams 2, B McEntee 2, J Burge, G Screech, D Cameron, F Pope.
Southport best: B Sinclair, G Screech, D Beams, K Morris, C Watts.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.

Round 17 (Aug 9):
SOUTHPORT  4.5  7.10  12.13  17.15 (117)
LABRADOR    5.0    9.4      9.6      10.9 (69)
Southport goals: D Carmody 2, B Sinclair 2, D Beams 2, J Kahlefeldt 2, B McEntee 2, J Burge 2, K Tandogac 2, F Pope, C Watts, D Hawkins.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, D Cameron, J Burge, D Hawkins, D Carmody.
At Cooke-Murphy Oval, Labrador.

Round 18 (Aug 16):
SOUTHPORT  5.5  10.8  15.13  17.22 (124)
REDLAND       1.3    1.4      4.5        6.9 (45)
Southport goals: B McEntee 5, D James 3, F Pope 2, B Sinclair 2, D Beams 2, D Cameron 2, D Ramage.
Southport best: D James, D Wise, D Cameron, D O’Brien, B Merrett.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 19 (Aug 23):
SOUTHPORT       2.3  5.8  11.13  19.15 (129)
MORNINGSIDE  3.6  6.8    8.14     14.14 (98)
Southport goals: J Burge 3, B McEntee 3, F Pope 2, B Sincolair 2, D Wise 2, D Beams 2, R Thompson, G Screech, D Cameron, D James, J Kahlefeldt.
Southport best: D James, D Beams, B Merrett, J Kahlefeldt, J Burge.
At Esplen Oval, Brisbane.

Second semi-final (Sept 6):
SOUTHPORT    5.4  8.7  10.14  14.14 (98)
MT GRAVATT  4.0  5.4      8.5  13.12 (90)
Southport goals: B McEntee 3, D Cameron 2, D O’Brien 2, J Kahlefeldt 2, B Sinclair 2, C Watts, B Merrett, D James.
Southport best: D James, G Screech, B McCauley, D O’Brien, K Niklaus, K Tandogac.
At Giffin Park, Brisbane.

Grand final (Sept 21):
SOUTHPORT      8.2   10.3   13.5    18.7 (115)
MORNINGSIDE  4.5  8.10  13.13  15.17 (107)
Southport goals: B McEntee 3, D Carmody 2, B Sinclair 2, J Burge 2, D James 2, D Ramage 2, F Pope, D O’Brien, D Beams, D Wise, B Merrett.
Southport best: K Niklaus, L Jenkins, D Wise, B Sinclair, C Watts, J Burge.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.