1983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
 

2009

 

Sharks junior product becomes the first to captain the club

DANNY Wise, who returned from Adelaide to the Sharks the season before, earned a special place in the club’s history books by being named captain, replacing Darren O’Brien, who stayed on as a player.
In gaining the honour, Wise became the first Southport junior product to captain the seniors.

Recruits included former Sydney-listed Luke Jarjoura, smart Morningside rover Justin Wilson and interstaters Luke Oswald, Jarrod Thompson and Tate Pearson.

But the Sharks also lost heavily. Champion flanker Clint Watts retired after the 2008 premiership, as did Luke Jenkins, champion forward Ben McEntee went over to Surfers Paradise, David Cameron had to retire because of a new job, and Brett Sinclair returned home to Victoria.

Unfortunately, health issues forced Oswald to return to Victoria after only a handful of promising matches.
Another piece of history was created when Southport drew newcomers the Northern Territory Thunder in round one for the QAFL’s first premiership match in Darwin.

On a steamy tropical night on April 4, the Thunder beat the Sharks by 12 points in a thriller of a match.
The year was also highlighted by the announcement of a massive sponsorship deal by the Sharks of the new AFL club, the Gold Coast Suns.

The Sharks pledged to tip in $1.1 million a year over 10 years in a deal that gave the Sharks a place on the AFL club’s board and a slice of the corporate operation.

That sponsorship deal came after the Sharks’ dreams of one day having an AFL licence were dashed when the national body announced the creation of what was to become the competition’s 17th team, the Gold Coast Suns.

Then, the departure of the Sharks from the premiership race was in most disappointing circumstances.
After beating Redland by 49 points in the qualifying final, the Sharks, second in the minor premiership, lost to arch rivals Morningside by a whopping 72 points in the second semi-final.

That set up a clash with Mt Gravatt in the preliminary final, a game the Sharks had by the scruff of the neck when they led by five goals early in the final quarter.

Yet they inexplicably collapsed and the Vultures kicked 8.4 against crumbling opposition to win by 21 points.
It was a complete reversal of fortunes in the 2008 grand final when the Sharks ran all over the top of opponents Morningside.


Season details: Games played 21, won 15, lost 6.
Best and fairest: Justin Kahlefeldt.
Leading goalkicker: Luke Jarjoura (58).

 
 

MATCH RESULTS 2009

Round 1 (Apr 4):
NTHN TERRITORY  5.5  9.8    11.9  16.12 (108)
SOUTHP0ORT            4.2  8.5  11.10   14.12 (96)
Southport goals: J Calma-Holt 3, B Merrett 3, D Grant 2, L Oswald 2, J Burge, J Kahlefeldt, T Pearson, F Pope.
Southport best: J Burge, L Oswald, J Kahlefeldt, A Devine, J Wilson, C Betts.
At TIO Stadium, Darwin.

Round 2 (Apr 19):
SOUTHPORT      5.4  12.7  19.11  24.14 (158)
BROADBEACH  3.1    6.1     6.4         9.6 (60)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 5, B McCauley 3, D Carmody 2, T Pearson 2, A Devine 2, J Burge 2, J Thompson 2, M Lynch, L Oswald, G Screech, F Pope, J Kahlefeldt, B Merrett.
Southport best: D O’Brien, B McCauley, M Lynch, D Carmody, J Kahlefeldt.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 3 (Apr 25):
SOUTHPORT  4.3  12.5   16.8  18.12 (120)
BRISBANE       1.7   4.9  13.10    14.12 (96)
Southport goals: D CArmody 5, L Jarjoura 3, D Wise 2, B Merrett 2, T Pearson, L Oswald, D O’Brien, J Thompson, J Wilson, J Kahlefeldt.
Southport best: B McCauley, D O’Brien, D Carmody, D Charleston, J Kahlefeldt.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 4 (May 2):
SOUTHPORT               6.3  13.4  18.10  28.12 (180)
WESTERN MAGPIES  0.2    2.5      2.6        2.7 (19)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 10, L Oswald 5, B Merrett 2, B Headland 2, J Thompson 2, D McEntee 2, B McCauley, J Wilson, F Pope, C Betts, T Pearson.
Southport best: L Oswald, L Jarjoura, J Kahlefeldt, D O’Brien, F Pope.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 5 (May 5):
SOUTHPORT    7.2  10.5  13.7  15.13 (103)
MT GRAVATT  1.0    3.2    7.6        7.6 (48)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 3, J Wilson 2, B Merrett 2, D Wise, L Oswald, F Pope, B McCauley, T Pearson, J Kahlefeldt, J Thompson, D Carmody.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, B McCauley, J Wilson, B Caputi, D Charleston, A Devine.
At Dittmer Park, Brisbane.

Round 6 (May 16):
SOUTHPORT  3.4  7.8  11.10  17.12 (114)
ASPLEY           4.6  5.6      7.7      11.8 (74)
Southport goals: B Merrett 3, L Jarjoura 2, C Betts 2, F Pope 2, D Meli 2, D Carmody 2, J Wilson, J Burge, M Lynch, G Screech.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, D O’Brien, D Charleston, M L:ynch, J Wilson, K Niklaus.
At Graham Road Oval, Brisbane.

Round 7 (May 23):
SOUTHPORT  2.2  5.4  8.6  13.7 (85)
REDLAND       2.1  7.6  8.6  8.10 (68)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 3, D O’Brien 2, D Meli 2, D Wise, B McCauley, T Pearson, J Kahlefeldt, J Thompson, A Devine.
Southport best: K Niklaus, B McCAuley, A Devine, J KAhlefeldt, D O’Brien, M L:ynch.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 8 (May 30):
MORNINGSIDE  4.5  6.6  13.11  15.14 (104)
SOUTHPORT       3.3  5.6     7.9    10.12 (72)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 3, J Wilson 2, D Wise, B Merrett, J Kahlefeldt, J Burge, J Calma-Holt.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, A Devine, L Jarjoura, D Wise, K Niklaus, B Headland.
At Esplen oval, Brisbane.

Round 9 (Jun 13):
SOUTHPORT  5.4  14.8  19.13  25.16 (166)
ASPLEY          1.4    4.4      5.3        5.5 (35)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 4, D Wise 4, T Pearson 3, J Burge 3, M Lynch 2, R Salter 2, J Calma-Holt 2, B McCauley, J Kahlefeldt, J Thompson, D Meli, A Devine.
Southport best: T Pearson, D Wise, J Thompson, G Screech, M Lynch, D Carmody.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 10 (Jun 20):
LABRADOR   2.6  3.7  3.10  3.12 (30)
SOUTHPORT  1.0  1.3   2.3    4.4 (28)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura, T Perarson, D Meli, D Wise.
Southport best: F Pope, G Screech, B Headland, B Caputi, K Niklaus, M Lynch.
At Cooke-Murphy Oval, Labrador.


Round 11 (Jun 27):
SOUTHPORT  1.4  6.8  10.15  11.16 (82)
REDLAND       4.3  5.4     8.4     10.8 (68)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 3, J Calma-Holt 2, D Grant, M Lynch, J Burge, D Wise, J Thompson, F Pope.
Southport best: D Charleston, J Kahlefeldt, J Burge, D Wise, D Carmody, M Lynch.
At Victoria Point.

Round 12 (Jul 4):
SOUTHPORT      1.1  7.4  10.7  13.10 (88)
BROADBEACH  4.3  6.7    7.7  10.10 (70)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 3, A Devine 3, J Burge 2, D Carmody 2, J Kahlefeldt, R Salter, G Screech.
Southport best: B Caputi, D Charleston, D O’Brien, J Thompson, A Devine, K Niklaus.
At Merrimac Oval, Broadbeach Waters.

Round 13 (Jul 13):
BRISBANE       5.3  9.5  14.12  22.14 (146)
SOUTHPORT  1.3  3.3      6.4        9.6 (60)
Southport goals: D Lynch 2, J Kahlefeldt 2, B Merrett, D O’Brien, B Headland, D Charleston, J Thompson.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, D O’Brien, D Lynch, J Thompson, B McCauley, B Merrett.
At the Gabba, Brisbane.

Round 14 (Jul 18):
SOUTHPORT    3.3  5.7  11.10  16.13 (109)
MT GRAVATT  3.1  5.3     6.7         9.8 (62)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 4, D Meli 3, B Merrett 2, J Burge, D Grant, B Headland, D Carmody, J Kahlefeldt, C Betts.
Southport best: D Charleston, K Niklaus, J Thompson, J Kahlefeldt, B McCauley, B Headland.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 15 (Aug 1):
SOUTHPORT                 1.3  5.11  9.14  15.20 (110)
WESTERN MAGPIES  3.4    3.5    5.6        5.7 (37)
Southport goals: L Jarjoura 5, J Wilson 3, T Pearson 3, B McCauley 2, J Kahlefeldt, J Burge.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, B McCauley, M Lynch, B Caputi, A Devine, D Grant.
At Sherwood Oval, Brisbane.

Round 16 (Aug 8):
SOUTHPORT  6.5  8.8  9.9  17.12 (114)
LABRADOR    0.1  2.2  8.6      10.7 (67)
Southport goals: D Carmody 4, L Jarjoura 4, D James 2, J Kahlefeldt 2, B Merrett, D Wise, F Pope, C Betts, T Pearson.
Southport best: J Kahlefeldt, D Wise, B McCauley, D Charleston, D Lynch, M Lynch.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Round 17 (Aug 15):
SOUTHPORT              3.2  10.3  13.5  17.8 (110)
NTHN TERRITORY  2.6    4.9  6.13     8.14 (62)
Southport goals: B McCauley 4, B Merrett 4, L Jarjoura 2, M Lynch 2, J Burge, B Caputi, G Screech, D Grant, D James.
Southport best: D Wise, B McCauley, M Lynch, D James, J Thompson, B Merrett.
At Gold Coast Stadium, Carrara.

Round 18 (Aug 22):
MORNINGSIDE  5.1  9.4  10.9  13.11 (89)
SOUTHPORT      1.6  4.9   8.16  11.18 (84)
Southport goals: M Lynch 3, B Merrett 2, D Lynch, B McCauley, D Grant, D Carmody, J Kahlefeldt, J Thompson.
Southport best: B Merrett, K Niklaus, J Kahlefeldt, D Lynch, D O’Brien, B Caputi.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Qualifying final (Aug 29):
SOUTHPORT  8.6  12.8  15.10  16.11 (107)
REDLAND      0.0    1.3      3.4      8.10 (58)

Southport goals: G Screech 4, F Pope 3, J Wilson 2, D James 2, L Jarjoura 2, D Meli 2, J Thompson.
Southport best: J Thompson, G Screech, F Pope, B Caputi, K Niklaus, J Wilson.
At Fankhauser Reserve, Musgrave Hill.

Second semi-final (Sept 7):
MORNINGSIDE  7.4  12.8  17.11  20.14 (134)
SOUTHPORT      2.4     3.6     5.9      8.14 (62)
Southport goals: D Meli 4, D Wise, J Kahlefeldt, D Charleston, G Screech.
Southport best: D Meli, J Kahlefeldt, D O’Brien, J Burge, B McCAuley, K Niklaus.
At Giffin Park, Brisbane.

Preliminary final (Sept 16):
MT GRAVATT  4.3  6.6    9.8  17.12 (114)
SOUTHPORT     4.1  9.4  13.7     14.9 (93)
Southport goals: G Screech 3, L Jarjoura 3, J Thompson 2, D Wise, B McCauley, J Wilson, J Burge, D Charleston, D James.
Southport best: D Wise, G Screech, D Charleston, K Niklaus, D O’Brien, C Betts.
At Giffin Park, Brisbane.