Southport All Time Playing ListPremiership PlayersPremiership TeamsCoachesCaptainsBest and Fairest WinnersGrogan MedalistsHughson MedalistsOther Award WinnersState RepresentativesQLD Team of Century MembersQLD Hall of Fame MembersFootball Records
 

State Representatives

 

The following is a list of dedicated and talented Southport players who were or have been recruited to represent Queensland at a national level. The large number of state representative players shown below is a testament to the superb coaching and skill development that is carried out at the Southport Australian Football Club.

 

Name

Year

Games Played

W Ryan

1973-1978

6

Z Taylor

1978-1989

26

P Guy

1983-1987

13

L Keigham

1983

2

G Exell

1984

3

G McGuane

1984

1

S Short

1984-1986

6

M Frawley

1985-1986

2

T Surman

1985-1986

4

D Carlson

1986-1993

10

J Cotter

1986-1993

12

C Crowley

1986-1992

12

G Dempsey

1986

3

B Evans

1986

1

P McGarry

1986-1991

15

S Glascott

1987-1988

4

P Johnston

1987

1

B Nicholls

1987

2

C Stacey

1987

1

J Glynn

1988

1

G James

1988

1

P Rewoldt

1988-1990

5

R Sarcevic

1998

2

P Drever

1989

2

M Kennedy

1989

3

P Snare

1989

3

D Bowtell

1990

1

C Headland

1990

4

R Jones

1990

3

M Ashcroft

1991

2

C Bell

1991

2

C O’Brien

1991

2

J Amad

1991

1

D Ashkar

1991

1

S Lennox

1991

1

D McMahon

1991

1

P Siede

1991

1

S Handley

1992

1

S McLukie

1992

3

B Stewart

1992

1

W Capper

1992

1

D Crutvhfield

1992

1

C Mansbridge

1992

1

C Sullivan

1992

1

S Stephens

1992

4

M Walsh

1993

1

C Black

1993

1

S Lawrence

1994

2

J Shanks

1998

1

S Ballans

1998

2

C Smith

1998

1

R Mackay

1998

2

G Pemberton

1999

1

C Watts

1999-2007

7

M Bradley

1999

1

S Coughlin

1999

1

T Deacon

1999

1

R Martin

1999

1

D Lawrence

1999

1

A McKenzie

1999

1

D Round

2002

1

L Jenkins

2002

1

A Gehling

2002

1

T Crossley

2002

1

D O’Brien

2003

 

D James

2003

 

D Hawkins

2005

1

J Pate

2004

1

R Bowden

2004

1

B McEntee

2005

2

K Tandogac

2005

2

S Gilbert

2005

1

D Wise

2006

 

A Devine

2007

 

D Carmody

2004

1

J Burge

2008

 

K Niklaus

2009

 

J Kahlefeldt

2009

 

B Caputi

2009

 

C Hughes

2010

 

B Merret

2010

 

D Pfeiffer

2010

 

M Payne

2010 -2011

 

C Maclaren

2010


 J Baxter
2012  
 F Thurlow
2012
 
W Mills
2012  
L Schreeve
2014  
K Geary
2014  
M Collison
2014  
T Grayson
2014